Tuesday, August 05, 2014

Updates on Cain, Belt, Pagan, Sanchez and others - Giants Extra



So Cain is now done for 2014, but should be good for 2015 and that is probably as good as we could have hoped for. I like where the Giants are right now regarding Sabean's comment about trying to win and develop at the same time. It's a tricky move to pull off for an organization, ask the White Sox, but the plethora of pitching talent and maybe just enough hitting talent percolating throughout the system may just allow the Giants to thread the needle. Time will tell.

from Giants Extra:
Updates on Cain, Belt, Pagan, Sanchez and others - Giants Extra:
— Sabean on today’s moves: “If you can’t do anything from the outside you have to turn internally, and that’s exactly what we’re doing. There are times when you try to win and develop at the same time.”
'via Blog this'

The Peavy deal looks much better now in hindsight. Peavy looks ready to step in and be the hard luck starter, replacing Cain. Hopefully, he doesn't fall into the Anthony Young Syndrome of pitching just good enough to lose. I like his intensity, but it may have come back to bite him a bit in his epic duel of no-nos with deGrom of the Mets. The youngster kept his poise more than the veteran and that was the difference.

In looking at Peavys stat line you can see the fine line between victory and defeat. In his better years recently Peavy walked 2.7 per 9 innings, that goes up to 3.5 per 9 during the down years. His strikeouts slide from 8.6 to 7.2 per 9 IP and the WHIP goes from 1.19 to 1.425. HR's go from 1.0 to 1.5.  The good news is that in the two starts ( small sample size alert ) Peavy has reduced his walks to 1.4 per 9, K's are at 6.2 per 9, HR's are at zero and WHIP is a dominating 0.923. Adrenaline is a powerful drug, let's hope he can keep up the rush.

BTW, the 1.40 WHIP level is the danger zone that Anthony Young pitched in when he posted a 3-30 record for the Mets in 1992-93. His walks were at a 3.05 BB/9 level as well. So he wasn't getting beat -- 0.65 HR/9 -- as much as he was beating himself. Peavy's misses on a couple of key pitches during the no-no seemed to upset the apple cart a bit and caused the one bad inning (and there's always one bad inning) that got a little more out of control than de Grom's one bad inning.

I like what Peavy adds to the rotation, a Full Throttle, Hunter Pence on the mound, and he seems to be just the adrenaline kick the Giants need. Oh, and good health to first Brandon Belt and hopefully soon Angel Pagan. This team can still get to and make some noise in the playoffs.

On the prospect front, I think Panik should stick around, he just throws good AB's out there and the average is going to follow. Susac looks good at the plate and behind the dish, showing good plate discipline. The bat can certainly use some more AB's in AAA, but what are you going to do? Duvall and Matt Duffy are going to be the odd men out, I think. Duvall looks good as a power hitting prospect, that's going to make the Panda decision a lot tougher. If it's a choice between keeping Panda or Morse instead of Panda and Morse, I think you have to go Panda, and in that instance Duvall likely gets dealt. It looks like pitchers have discovered that Matt Duffy needs more work laying off the slider. It is major league meal money, travel and accommodations, but the flip side is that you will see major league sliders.

Also on a positive note, Gregor Blanco is putting up some really good AB's of late after looking totally lost earlier in the season. Good to see, as his defensive value -- like Crawford -- is indisputable. As we have seen lately with the number of Giants pitchers being labelled hard-luck and the victim of lack of run support, you do need to score some runs here and there.


Friday, August 01, 2014

Did the Giants lose out on David Price for lack of a Drew Smyly alternative?

Giants lose out on David Price for lack of a Drew Smyly alternative?


The first thing I thought when I heard Price got traded was "The Giants could have put together a more attractive package than that". But could a serviceable, major league rotation ready LHP been what stood in the way? Clearly that is the only thing I see the Rays got that the Giants couldn't give and maybe it would have required the Giants getting a third team involved like the Tigers did with the Mariners. Three way deals can be tricky and hard to pull off. 

Not that I would.... know....anything.....about.....that..........She's not looking over my shoulder is she? I don't think she actually reads the blog anymore. 

Anyway, we could have matched Nick Franklin with Joe Panik or Adam Duvall and Willy Adames......sheesh that's easy.....take Christian Arroyo, a local product to boot, or Ryder Jones. 

I would hate to think that a more refined Mike Kickham is the only thing that stood in the way of a third title, that's all. 

from MLBTradeRumors.com
MLB Rumors - MLBTradeRumors.com:

Here are the moves that contenders made yesterday, by team:

Tigers get David Price; give up Drew Smyly, Austin Jackson, Willy Adames

Mariners get Austin Jackson, Chris Denorfia; give up Nick Franklin, Abraham Almonte, Stephen Kohlscheen

Marlins acquire Jarred Cosart, Enrique Hernandez, and Austin Wates; give up Colin Moran, Jake Marisnick, Francis Martes, and comp draft pick

Braves get James Russell and Emilio Bonifacio; give up Victor Caratini

Yankees get Martin Prado, Stephen Drew; give up Peter O’Brien, Kelly Johnson

Nationals get Asdrubal Cabrera; give up Zach Walters

Orioles get Andrew Miller; give up Eduardo Rodriguez

Athletics get Jon Lester, Jonny Gomes, Sam Fuld; give up Yoenis Cespedes, comp draft pick, Tommy Milone

Cardinals get John Lackey, Corey Littrell; give up Joe Kelly, Allen Craig

Brewers get Gerardo Parra; give up Mitch Haniger and Anthony Banda

'via Blog this'

And we couldn't out bid the Nationals offer for Asdrubel Cabrera to reinforce 2B? Again, Joe Panik or Adam Duvall should have clinched that deal.

The Cubs as expected went into asset dumping mode with Bonifacio by throwing in a serviceable bullpen LHP in James Russell for Victor Caratini? A Sally League C, former second rounder. Andrew Susac would be a better offer.

Hopefully, this is more an indication of the Giants organizational confidence in the prospects of Panik, Duvall and Susac and less an indication of other organizations lack of respect for same.

As always, Time will tell.

Scouts Update Reports On Rusney Castillo - BaseballAmerica.com

http://youtu.be/ci14LWlYGKI

Rusney Castillo

I remember back in the pre-testing days when if we heard a player "packed on 20lbs. of muscle" in a year or so he was the object of derision, suspicion and scorn. But now, it's just a prelude to the sound of a cash register ringing. It's a better day for Major League Baseball and of course, thank God, the children are safe.



from BaseballAmerica.com
Scouts Update Reports On Rusney Castillo - BaseballAmerica.com:
After watching Rusney Castillo’s showcase this weekend, several scouts went back and updated their reports on the 27-year-old Cuban free agent. Some scouts who had followed Castillo with the Cuban national team felt he would be a steady, everyday center fielder in the big leagues, while others felt he would fit best as a fourth outfielder, with good speed and defense in center field, a line-drive stroke, an aggressive hitting approach and occasional power. When Castillo showed up on Saturday at the University of Miami, scouts saw a different physique, which has translated to more power. At 5-foot-9, 205 pounds, Castillo is 20 pounds heavier than he was in Cuba, and it’s in a good way, with plenty of muscle packed on to his athletic frame.
...
Before Castillo’s rapid strength increase, he was a similar player to Rajai Davis, a 5-foot-9, 195-pound righthanded-hitting outfielder, when they were the same age. Davis, now 33, was another similarly-built speedster who could play center field with an aggressive hitting approach, a solid bat and occasional power, with an underappreciated skill set for a player who was often thought of as a fourth outfielder himself.
Davis might not be the flashiest comp, but during his age 27-29 seasons, Davis amassed 6.5 Wins Above Replacement (per Baseball-Reference.com), with a peak of 3.3 WAR for Oakland as a 28-year-old in 2008. That’s an average of a little over 2 WAR per season at the same age as Castillo, which is a league-average player.
That, however, was before Castillo increased his raw power. If Castillo can give teams comparable production to Davis at the same age with a little extra pop, he might not be a star like Yoenis Cespedes or Jose Abreu, but that’s a very solid everyday player, with no draft picks or prospects to surrender to acquire him.
'via Blog this'

Anyone want to bet money that Yoenis Cespedes was dumped because the "effect" of his pre-workout, pre-signing cycling  was about to wear off?

Time will tell, but don't be too surprised with anything that happens in baseball anymore.

This is another example of where the money attached to baseball prospects allows international players to have a distinct advantage over their American counter parts.

All of a sudden athletes are coming  to America with distinctly different physiques than a generation ago, never mind a year or two ago. And there hasn't been a corresponding increase in the standard of living, diet or nutrition that would help to explain such an extraordinary change.

Hmmmm, I wonder what could be happening here. But 2+2 still equals 4, right? Do the math.



 



Giants continue yo-yo / catch as catch can strategy with hitting prospects



I agree 100% with this synopsis of the Giants recent roster moves from When the Giants come to Town.... Let's see, what's new today, Jarrett Parker (??) and Matt Duffy up, and I Don't Know (THIRD BASE?!?) who heading back down.

The young hitters especially have to feel like they are on a yo-yo.

Whether it's Duvall, Panik, Susac or others over the years, the Giants are either not patient enough with the young hitters they develop or worse they know their organizational weakness and just hope to catch lightning in a bottle here and there. That kind of  'catch as catch can' strategy is ridiculous.

When the Giants Come to Town...:
I do have a couple of concerns with the way Sabes has handled this deadline: 
 1.  I disagree with the way he has publicly tied his aggressiveness, or lack of same, in the TRADE MARKET with the recent performance of the team.  If he thinks trading away prospects for a veteran or two is throwing good money after bad, he should keep it to himself.  To tie it to the recent performance of the team, then to do nothing is sending a message to the players that he does not believe in them and has the potential to further demoralize them at at time when they need a boost of confidence.  Even today, he was musing to the media about not liking the feel of the recent homestand.  I don't think anybody liked the feel of it, but I would have preferred that Sabes simply say, "you know, there was nothing on the market that I believe was enough of an upgrade on the guys we have to justify the cost.  We're still in this race despite the recent losing and I believe we can get it done without a trade.  Instead, it looked like the old thin-skinned Sabes getting defensive about his non-activity and throwing his own players under the bus in defending it. 
 2.  The shuffling of prospects in and out has become almost comical.  It seems directionless and based on yesterday's minor league boxscores rather than any development plan for the prospects.  It's trying to catch lightning in a bottle and trying with a different bottle every day!  I mean, the Uggla promotion was ridiculous.  I would have preferred that Abreu get the PT, but Abreu was up for just a few days and got a total of 4 PA's.  Now it's Matt Duffy and Jarrett Parker, both guys who I like, but you have to wonder what the plan is for either of them.  Does this mean Panik gets less PT or is Crawford going to lose PT at SS?  I guess Matt Duffy will be the back up at both SS and 2B and Parker could conceivably  be the regular CF.  We'll see how much PT either of them get.  At this point, I just want them to make a commitment to somebody, for better or worse, and stick with it.
'via Blog this'

Sorry to get all geeky on y'all but I agree with this analysis that pegs the point at which you "know" what you have in a hitter at 650 PA's - -and I think the scouting community goes along with this type of statistical guidelines well.

It seems as if the Giants are smarter than everyone else with regards to hitters and can make a valid determination after 65 PA's. Time to add back the zero guys.




Cutter basically searched for the point at which split-half reliability tests produced a 0.70 correlation or higher. A split-half reliability test involves finding the correlations between partitions of one dataset. For instance, taking all of Burrell’s evenly numbered plate appearances and separating them from the odd ones, and then running correlations on both. When both are very similar, the data becomes more reliable. Though a 1.0 correlation indicated a perfect relationship, 0.70 is usually the ultimate benchmark in statistical studies, especially relative to baseball, when DIPS theory was derived from correlations of lesser strength. Without further delay, here are the results of his article as far as when certain statistics stabilize for individual hitters:
50 PA: Swing %
100 PA: Contact Rate
150 PA: Strikeout Rate, Line Drive Rate, Pitches/PA
200 PA: Walk Rate, Groundball Rate, GB/FB
250 PA: Flyball Rate
300 PA: Home Run Rate, HR/FB
500 PA: OBP, SLG, OPS, 1B Rate, Popup Rate
550 PA: ISO
Cutter went to 650 PA as his max, meaning that the exclusion of statistics like BA, BABIP, WPA, and context-neutral WPA indicates that they did not stabilize. So, here you go, I hope this assuages certain small sample misconceptions and provides some insight into when we can discuss a certain metric from a skills standpoint. There are certain red flags with an analysis like this, primarily that playing time is not assigned randomly and by using 650 PA, a chance exists that a selection bias may shine through in that the players given this many plate appearances are the more consistent players. Cutter avoids the brunt of this by comparing players to themselves. Even so, these benchmarks are tremendous estimates at the very least.

In conclusion, to reiterate what was mentioned in When the Giants come to Town....'s blog:

At this point, I just want them to make a commitment to somebody, for better or worse, and stick with it.


MEMO TO GIANTS STAFF: Subject - WTH is going on out here?

http://youtu.be/4V0TYIO6yv4

Vince Lombardi - What the hell's going on out here?

There should be more calls into the principals (Bruce Bochy) office aside from Brandon Crawford. Perhaps prior to calling the individuals players in for a pep talk, management should also call in the hitting coaches throughout the organization and ask them why prospects and guys that get significant playing time like:

Brandon Crawford, Brandon Belt, Gregor Blanco, Joaquin Arias, Hector Sanchez, Tyler Colvin, Juan Perez, Ehire Arianza, Adam Duvall and Joe Panik (leaving aside for a moment Brandon Hicks and Dan Uggla) 

CANNOT OUTHIT OR OUTSLUG MADISON BUMGARNER!?!?!


Ángel Pagán6324137741413191929113.307.356.411.767
Hunter Pence1094407312723613423479104.289.343.457.800
Buster Posey98355401001801254344401.282.343.434.776
Pablo Sandoval105386481071721245286100.277.326.425.751
Michael Morse10535938992611549239900.276.328.479.807
Madison Bumgarner23477122031211900.255.280.489.769
Gregor Blanco942412459831192453104.245.321.315.636
Brandon Belt461652240501023134831.242.304.455.758
Ehire Adrianza53971023600552211.237.279.299.578
Brandon Crawford1043334178148845448733.234.321.396.718
Tyler Colvin57139163110321884510.223.268.381.650
Joe Panik237061520057800.214.282.243.525
Adam Duvall124028102301300.200.220.375.595
Héctor Sánchez661638328032885501.196.237.301.538
Joaquín Árias75131825200851610.191.219.206.425
Brandon Hicks71204273361822327701.162.280.319.599
Juan Pérez384677201221601.152.204.261.465

We only have five guys ( 5 freaking guys!! ) in the entire organization (Pagan, Pence, Posey, Sandoval, Morse) who can out hit and out slug a pitcher? 

Note: Sandoval and Pagan aren't even out slugging him at this point. Thankfully they are out hitting him. 

SERIOUSLY, I ASK YOU, WHAT THE HELL IS GOING ON OUT HERE?

Respectfully Submitted,

The Slav


Training Primer App





In theory, weight training is simple: lift weights and over time you become bigger and stronger. In reality, there is a little more to it than that.
Not everyone responds to the same program in the same way. Some people don't respond at all. Sport scientists call these people "non-responders". But before you start calling yourself a "non-responder", think about some very practical advice -- try a variety of programs and see what works for you. While you may be a "non-responder" with one program you could also be a "high-responder" with another. That could also change in time. Today a "high-responder" with one, tomorrow a "low-responder", and finally a "non-responder". Then you're back to the experimental stage, looking for something else that works.
Thankfully, it doesn't need to be a guessing game. Sport scientists in the former Soviet Union developed a highly effective and comprehensive long-term training approach that takes one from using simple calisthenics all the way to becoming a world class athlete.
Process of Attaining Sports Mastery (PASM)
While you may not be an aspiring Olympian, you probably want to get from point A to point B using the most direct route. The underlying theme is to begin with general adaptation and progress towards specific adaptation.
The process can be further broken down into different qualification levels.
Elementary Stage: General Fitness and Diet
This stage is characterized by weak and unpredictable motor patterns, dynamic instability and low perceptual ability (think about throwing a ball with your non-dominant hand). The goal during this stage is to increase trainability by enhancing agility, balance, coordination and flexibility through low intensity activities such as calisthenics, stretching, running, jumping, climbing, swimming, etc.
Over time, variability decreases and neuromuscular coordination develops, creating a framework for subsequently developed motor skills. With an integrated motor system, it becomes possible to train effectively.
This stage lasts several years and is typically completed by the middle of puberty.
Acquisition Stage: Specific Motor Patterns
It is assumed that trainees in this stage have a good diet and level of conditioning. Trainees wishing to enter this stage that do not meet these requirements will need to allocate an appropriate amount of training volumetowards remedial activities from the previous stage. As fitness improves, the volume and focus on these activities can be reduced to maintenance levels.
The primary objectives here are to learn the basic lifts (bench press, squat, overhead press, bent over row, deadlift, and pull up) and increase muscle mass. This is achieved with a high volume of compound exercises at low to moderate intensity. As in the previous stage, motor skills progressively advance.
Good form and repetition are the keywords. This stage typically lasts one year.
Proficiency Stage: Lightly trained
By this stage, the trainee has differentiated themselves from the general population. The scientific terminology is "trained". Having acquired good form in the basic lifts and built a foundation of muscle mass, more intense training methods can now be effectively utilized.
Additionally, while the basic lifts are excellent overall exercises, they are not the last word. Due to individual differences between people, e.g., body segment lengths, they will not develop the individual muscles involved to the same degree. As such, continued development will require identification of undertrained areas followed by the application of specialized corrective work. With the careful selection of secondary exercises, progress will continue (since the need for secondary exercises arises from individual differences, each trainees' requirements will differ).
The typical duration of this stage is two years after which the trainee should have completed around 10,000 repetitions of the basic lifts.
Mastery Stage: Highly Trained
Training at this level is highly specialized and usually centers on competition.
Your Natural Muscle Limit
There are limits to natural muscle growth. Someone just starting out can usually gain up to 0.5 lb of muscle per week provided they eat enough. However, eating too much will lead to additional body weight gain but it won't come from muscle mass.
Someone that has been training for some time and is closer to their genetic limit will gain muscle at a slower rate and so will require less calories in excess of their maintenance level.
Here are some general guidelines:
  • Untrained: 2 lbs muscle per month (+20% calories per day above maintenance)
  • Lightly Trained: 1 lbs muscle per month (+15% calories per day above maintenance)
  • Moderately Trained: 0.5 lb muscle per month (+10% calories per day above maintenance)
  • Highly Trained: 0.25 lb muscle per month (+5% calories per day above maintenance)
  • Elite: Negligible
1. Training Organization
1.1 The principle of super-compensation
The immediate effect of training is a depletion of the capacity to perform work. Recovery begins following training and concludes with a temporary overshoot of the initial work capacity.
This overshoot is called super-compensation and it is the root of why adaptation ultimately occurs. Therefore, the intention of the exercise/recovery pair should be to stimulate super-compensation.
Figure A: Super-compensation
Figure B shows the results of well timed super-compensation cycles.
Figure B: Gradual increase in performance
Magnitude of Stimulus
Exercise is the stimulus. The magnitude of stimulus is commonly refered to as the "training load".
Figure C illustrates three classifications of training load. The retaining load is the amount of work your body is currently adapted to. A training load of this magnitude results in the maintenance of your current fitness. Less than that will result in a decrease in fitness. Only a stimulating load, or overload, will result in super-compensation.
Figure C: Different training loads
It is also important to realize that a training load that classifies as a stimulating load for a beginner will likely result in detraining of an advanced trainee.
In other words, because of adaptation, a stimulating load today will not always be a stimulating load tomorrow. To continue producing a super-compensating response to training, the training load must increase. This is the idea behind progressive resistance training.
Minimum Overload
In theory, a greater load results in a larger response. In practice however, a greater load requires a longer recovery period and so diminishes some of the performance gains.
Ideally, the training load should be the minimum overload required to simultaneously drive progress and allow fast recovery, while avoiding the risks of excessive overload.
In practice, that means once you do a little more than you did before, call it a day.
Figure D: Relationship between load and recovery
Since the magnitude of a training stimulus must increase over time and because a greater stimulus requires a longer recovery time, the super-compensation cycle gradually lengthens as one progresses in ability. Eventually, it becomes impractical to produce a sufficient stimulus with a single workout.
Figure E illustrates the cumulative fatigue acquired over several training sessions if recovery is incomplete. Many trainees inadvertently enter this type of training without knowing how to make the most out of it.
Figure E: Gradual decrease in performance
Figure F shows how this can be used to setup a multiple week super-compensation cycle. Instead of looking at each workout as a separate loading session, followed by a separate recovery session, think in terms of weeks, i.e., two or three loading weeks followed by a recovery week. Training organization at this level is usually called a mesocycle.
Figure F: Accumulation/Intensification Mesocycle
In figure F, a hypothetical trainee exceeds recovery capacity for three weeks then reduces the load on the fourth week to initiate super-compensation. During the fifth and sixth week, the trainee takes advantage of recovering work capacity to set new records by switching to a lower volume but higher intensity loading protocol. This is why it's not unusual for a trainee that finds it impossible to break through a plateau to power through one after taking a break.
Notice that super-compensation in this case is created by the additive effects of many training sessions.

For a beginner, super-compensation can result from a single exercise session and take as little as 48 hours. Progress is rapid for the beginner. An advanced trainee may require several weeks before super-compensation occurs. Obviously, the best results come from starting with short cycles and only lengthening them as they become necessary.
1.2 Different ways to stress your body
There are four variables accounting for training stress.
  • Load: i.e., 5 sets of 5 reps at 300 lbs for 7500 lbs
  • Intensity: expressed here as
    Intensity =Load x 100
    Volume xTotal
    where volume is the number of workset reps and total is the sum of bench and deadlift 1RMs.
  • Frequency: training sessions per week
  • Rest Intervals: amount of time spent resting between sets
This program will manipulate these variables in order to produce significant results in a relatively short period of time.
1.3 Different effects of variables
A high intensity training load will place stress on different systems than a high volume load.
  • Central nervous system (central fatigue): High intensity loading leads to a depletion of neurotransmitters. Symptoms are psychological and include lack of motivation, poor mood, impaired cognitive ability, etc..
  • Metabolic/Structural (peripheral fatigue): High volume loading leads to a depletion of energy systems, accumulation of waste products and tissue breakdown.
In figure G, the CNS gets a rest during the high volume hypertrophy mesocycle while the muscles get hammered. The opposite occurs during the high intensity strength mesocycle, allowing the muscles to super-compensate.
Figure G: Volume vs Intensity
1.4 Accommodation and using benchmarks
Over time the body will decrease its response to a continued stimulus. So in order to keep making progress, training must vary. However, since the body adapts specifically to the applied stimulus, training must be stable. Because training must paradoxically be both variable and stable, it is useful to employ a benchmark to evaluate the effectiveness of variable training (this program uses the sum of the squat, bench and deadlift as the benchmark).
2. Exercise Selection and Concepts
2.1 Weak points
A major part of making long term progress is being able to identify and address weak points. A weak point could be a problem with:
  • joint mobility
  • muscle flexibility
  • weak muscle
  • movement pattern
  • poor technique
The most common muscle weaknesses are the vastus medialis, hamstrings, scapulae retractors, and external rotators.
2.2 Failure
  1. Technical Failure: You fail to complete the rep using proper form and tempo. If the set tempo requires slow movements and you can only finish the set by going fast, that's failure. If you are supposed to hold the bottom position for two seconds and you bounce it out of the hole, that's failure. If you need a short pause between reps and it's not a rest-pause set or you need excessive breaks between sets, that's failure.
  2. Concentric Failure: You are unable to lift the weight for another rep.
  3. Static Failure: You are unable to hold the weight at any point in the range of motion.
  4. Eccentric Failure: You are unable to lower the weight under control.
Absolute failure is when you fail on all 4 types.
Technical failure will always occur first. That is where you should stop the set. Other than for reasons of injury prevention, the recovery time is shorter allowing greater rates of progress.
Of course, in order to recognize technical failure, you will need good technique to begin with (check YouTube for technique demonstrations). Also, don't neglect tempos and rest intervals. Doing so would introduce unplanned variations of training stimuli.
2.3 Types of muscle tension
  • Maximal Effort (ME): Doing an all out set with a mass above 90% 1RM. This increases CNS efficiency with a minimal impact on hypertrophy. Due to a higher risk of injury it is not recommended for beginners. ME is useful for hypertrophy in that heavier weights can be used for RE and SE.
  • Repetition Effort (RE): Using a submaximal load and lifting it until concentric failure. This has a greater impact on muscle metabolism and hypertrophy with a lower risk of injury. RE improves ME potential through greater muscle size.
  • Submaximal Effort (SE): Similar results with RE but stopped at technical failure. Because of greater control at the end of the set, this method is useful for technique development.
  • Dynamic Effort (DE): Using a submaximal load and lifting it as explosively as possible. DE helps improve ME.
2.4 Types of Progression
The objective in weight lifting is to make progress over the long term. In the short term, we have to deal with the fact that as the body is adapting to training, training becomes less effective. Thankfully, there are a variety of ways to alter the stimulus so as to maintain progress over time.
  • Mass: increasing the weight lifted
  • Reps: increasing the reps performed
  • Sets: adding additional sets
  • %RM: increasing the intensity of the lifts
  • Rest Intervals: decreasing rest intervals between sets
  • Tempo: increasing the eccentric tempo, decreasing the concentric tempo, and increasing static holds
  • Movements: moving from partial range of motion lifts to full range of motion
  • Methods: changing set styles e.g., drop-sets, supersets, rest-pause sets, etc.
Any well thought out training plan will vary these types of progression in a way that makes sense.
2.5 The lift pyramid
  • Primary Exercises: These are major, compound lifts (e.g., bench). They allow the use of the heaviest weights and place the highest demand on the body and nervous system. Use any of the four types of muscle tension.
  • Supplementary Exercises: These have a similar movement pattern with the primary exercise and are used to place more emphasis on specific muscle groups (e.g., close grip bench). These have a slightly lower demand on the body and nervous system. Use any of the four types of muscle tension.
  • Accessory Exercises: These do not necessarily mimic the technique of the primary exercise, but contribute indirectly to its performance (e.g., dumbbell flys). These are usually isolation exercises and use lighter weights, placing a low demand on the body and nervous system. Use the repetition effort method.
  • Corrective Exercises: These are used to correct problems or very specific weak points (rotator cuff exercises). Use the submaximal effort method.
  • General physical preparation: a wide variety of non-weightlifting-based movements that improve conditioning and athleticism (stretching, running, etc.).
When your goal is to build strength, supplementary exercises are the secondary exercise of choice. When the objective is to refine an already developed body with targeted hypertrophy, use accessory exercises in addition to the primary exercises. Just remember this: similarity is for strength and variety is for hypertrophy.
Regardless of your goal, the primary exercises will be the center of your exercise program. The secondary exercises come and go as needed. When progress on the secondary exercise stalls, simply rotate in a new variation.
3. Progress Rate
Suppose you bench 100 lbs and squat 200 lbs this week. Next week you bench 102.5 lbs and squat 205 lbs, corresponding to a 2.5% weekly increase. It may not seem like much at first, but you'll bench 360 lbs and squat 720 lbs at the end of the year if you maintain that rate.
Realistically, more than tripling your lifts in a year would place enormous stress on your body. Something will go wrong along the way preventing that rate of gain from actually happening. Your actual progress over the course of the year will average less than 2.5% even if you do everything perfectly. Sometimes it will be faster, most of the time slower.
Progress will be most rapid in the initial phases of training when a new stimulus is introduced, then slow as your body adapts to it (see Figure J). For optimal long-term strength gains, weekly progress should range between 0-5%.
Sustained progress over 5% per week is just asking for trouble since the muscles, nervous system, tendons, and joints all have different recovery times. What the muscles need for growth would be too much for the CNS over the long-term. What is needed for strength gains would be too much for the tendons and joints.
Figure J: Accommodation to training stimulus
Once your body has adapted to the stimulus (plateaued), in order for progress to continue, the training variables must change (i.e., volume, intensity, frequency, density, progression type, exercise selection, tempo, etc.).
Ideally, a well planned variation of training variables will result in progress over time resembling Figure K.
Figure K: Cumulative progress



Giants Top Minor League Prospects

  • 1. Joey Bart 6-2, 215 C Power arm and a power bat, playing a premium defensive position. Good catch and throw skills.
  • 2. Heliot Ramos 6-2, 185 OF Potential high-ceiling player the Giants have been looking for. Great bat speed, early returns were impressive.
  • 3. Chris Shaw 6-3. 230 1B Lefty power bat, limited defensively to 1B, Matt Adams comp?
  • 4. Tyler Beede 6-4, 215 RHP from Vanderbilt projects as top of the rotation starter when he works out his command/control issues. When he misses, he misses by a bunch.
  • 5. Stephen Duggar 6-1, 170 CF Another toolsy, under-achieving OF in the Gary Brown mold, hoping for better results.
  • 6. Sandro Fabian 6-0, 180 OF Dominican signee from 2014, shows some pop in his bat. Below average arm and lack of speed should push him towards LF.
  • 7. Aramis Garcia 6-2, 220 C from Florida INTL projects as a good bat behind the dish with enough defensive skill to play there long-term
  • 8. Heath Quinn 6-2, 190 OF Strong hitter, makes contact with improving approach at the plate. Returns from hamate bone injury.
  • 9. Garrett Williams 6-1, 205 LHP Former Oklahoma standout, Giants prototype, low-ceiling, high-floor prospect.
  • 10. Shaun Anderson 6-4, 225 RHP Large frame, 3.36 K/BB rate. Can start or relieve
  • 11. Jacob Gonzalez 6-3, 190 3B Good pedigree, impressive bat for HS prospect.
  • 12. Seth Corry 6-2 195 LHP Highly regard HS pick. Was mentioned as possible chip in high profile trades.
  • 13. C.J. Hinojosa 5-10, 175 SS Scrappy IF prospect in the mold of Kelby Tomlinson, just gets it done.
  • 14. Garett Cave 6-4, 200 RHP He misses a lot of bats and at times, the plate. 13 K/9 an 5 B/9. Wild thing.

2019 MLB Draft - Top HS Draft Prospects

  • 1. Bobby Witt, Jr. 6-1,185 SS Colleyville Heritage HS (TX) Oklahoma commit. Outstanding defensive SS who can hit. 6.4 speed in 60 yd. Touched 97 on mound. Son of former major leaguer. Five tool potential.
  • 2. Riley Greene 6-2, 190 OF Haggerty HS (FL) Florida commit.Best HS hitting prospect. LH bat with good eye, plate discipline and developing power.
  • 3. C.J. Abrams 6-2, 180 SS Blessed Trinity HS (GA) High-ceiling athlete. 70 speed with plus arm. Hitting needs to develop as he matures. Alabama commit.
  • 4. Reece Hinds 6-4, 210 SS Niceville HS (FL) Power bat, committed to LSU. Plus arm, solid enough bat to move to 3B down the road. 98MPH arm.
  • 5. Daniel Espino 6-3, 200 RHP Georgia Premier Academy (GA) LSU commit. Touches 98 on FB with wipe out SL.

2019 MLB Draft - Top College Draft Prospects

  • 1. Adley Rutschman C Oregon State Plus defender with great arm. Excellent receiver plus a switch hitter with some pop in the bat.
  • 2. Shea Langliers C Baylor Excelent throw and catch skills with good pop time. Quick bat, uses all fields approach with some pop.
  • 3. Zack Thompson 6-2 LHP Kentucky Missed time with an elbow issue. FB up to 95 with plenty of secondary stuff.
  • 4. Matt Wallner 6-5 OF Southern Miss Run producing bat plus mid to upper 90's FB closer. Power bat from the left side, athletic for size.
  • 5. Nick Lodolo LHP TCU Tall LHP, 95MPH FB and solid breaking stuff.