Showing posts with label PITCHERS AND CATCHERS REPORT. Show all posts
Showing posts with label PITCHERS AND CATCHERS REPORT. Show all posts

Sunday, November 20, 2016

Thursday, January 14, 2016

Sunday, December 13, 2015

Thursday, February 19, 2015

Steamer Projections are in for the Giants - Pitchers and Catchers Report (Hallelujah!!)


I like the methodology and I can't argue against the results too much. Susac should be more a .250 guy than a .225 with occasional pop especially in a platoon role. If he played every day, maybe .225. It is tough to learn how to be a major league hitter at the major league level. The penalty of last year's battlefield promotion.

Not much to see among the bats. If Duvall could hit more in the .250 - .275 range he might get the start at 3B. His glove is still a question mark as well. Carbonell may still be a year or two away.


from MiLB.com
Prospect projections: Joc Pederson, Jon Gray among National League West rookies who could make an impact | MiLB.com News | The Official Site of Minor League Baseball:

 San Francisco Giants

HITTERS
GiantsPOSPAHRSBAVGOBPSLGwOBAwRC+FldWAR
Andrew SusacC450112.224.304.355.297930.91.9
Matt Duffy2B600516.247.301.329.282841.50.5
Jarrett ParkerOF6001311.214.288.338.282830.00.3
Gary BrownOF600821.224.272.321.266725.90.1
Adam Duvall3B600214.222.273.384.29189-7.80.0
Kelby Tomlinson2B600228.206.262.264.240540.0-0.8
Angel Villalona1B600143.202.243.325.252630.0-1.9
Daniel CarbonellOF600912.206.240.293.238530.0-1.9
The Giants don't have a ton on the way when it comes to offensive prospects, but the players who should graduate this year fit remarkably well with San Francisco's roster.
In almost any other city, fans might be clamoring to get a look at Andrew Susac behind the dish. However, Buster Posey is going nowhere. That said, Posey has averaged only 115 games behind the plate the past three seasons, leaving room for Susac to play a couple times per week as his backup. Susac seems poised to thrive in that role after posting a .792 OPS in 35 big league games last year. He's solid behind the plate, and many young catchers benefit long-term from learning the intricacies of the position in the Majors while in backup roles. The 24-year-old could earn more playing time if he can learn to play first base or a corner outfield spot, but he doesn't have notable experience at any other position and may lack the athleticism for the outfield.
San Francisco graduated one promising middle infielder last year in Joe Panik. This year, Matt Duffy should do the same, albeit with a little less fanfare. Duffy lacks Panik's offensive upside, though the gap isn't that large. Conversely, Duffy is a sharper defender than Panik, capable of manning shortstop but with a skill set that translates best in a utility role. Panik and Brandon Crawford are both left-handed hitters, so the right-handed Duffy could step into a platoon role if either struggles to replicate last season's successes.


Among the pitchers, Steamer likes Strickland and so do I. A combination of "effective/selective" wildness and better mix of pitches should help his battle against "gopher-ballitis".  Cordier should get a look this year, he projects as perhaps Strickland with a wild streak. Cody Hall could help in middle relief this year as well.

The more highly touted starting pitching prospects look to slated for 2016 arrival according to Steamer and given the current roster construction, management seems to concur.

PITCHERS
GiantsWLERAGSGIPHRWHIPK/9BB/9FIPWAR
Hunter Strickland432.490656541.0610.02.32.660.8
Cody Hall333.210656551.218.73.03.350.2
Erik Cordier333.200656541.2610.44.33.290.1
Ty Blach11144.493232200211.385.22.94.41-0.2
Clayton Blackburn443.820656561.267.32.73.81-0.2
Ray Black333.620656561.298.03.43.73-0.2
Steven Okert333.670656561.337.73.63.86-0.3
Derek Law333.830656561.337.43.53.92-0.3
Brett Bochy333.930656561.357.23.64.05-0.3
Adalberto Mejia444.250656571.376.43.34.20-0.6
Braulio Lara334.330656571.477.24.64.55-0.6
Kyle Crick354.560656561.528.95.94.33-0.7
Chris Heston344.300656561.376.33.24.23-0.7
Chris Stratton344.550656571.446.94.24.40-0.7
Joan Gregorio354.800656571.486.04.14.67-1.0
Nik Turley355.580656591.675.55.55.85-1.2
Beyond Strickland, Steamer thinks Erik Cordier and Cody Hall are promising bullpen options. Cordier reached the Majors last year, posting a 1.50 ERA over six innings and averaging 99.2 mph on his fastball. Hall, meanwhile, pitched out of the 'pen at Double-A, compiling a 3.14 ERA with more than a strikeout per inning.
A number of the team's top starting pitching prospects also workhed at Double-A last season, including Kyle Crick, Adalberto Mejia, Ty Blach, Clayton Blackburn, Chris Stratton and Derek Law. Steamer doesn't think any of that crew is ready for the Major League rotation, though.

Thursday, January 08, 2015

#662 and I'm not sure which guy was from another planet either


CY YOUNG vs MVP - YouTube:


If you've seen a pitcher - batter confrontation as compelling as this in recent years, let me know.

Head to head, neither guys backs down. Bonds had just hooked a 99MPH fastball into the drink foul and Gagne, in true Major League style, eschews the request from his catcher to toss a change-up, choosing instead to "go with the heater". Which Bonds promptly yacks into the CF bleachers.

4 minutes of epic, classic baseball confrontation.

Just something to get away from the Hall of Fame blather.

OBTW, 40 days until Pitchers and Catcher Report. Music to my ears as the temps hover around zero in Chi-town.




Monday, December 30, 2013

Oh, the winter doldrums!!!



This .gif more than adequately illustrates why baseball is the greatest, fairest game in the world.

Because the minute you allow your concentration to be split between the task at hand of helping your base-runner and your spring training dream of a post-game hook-up with the ceremonial Hooters ball girl tanning her legs down the third base line....Well, shucks I don't care how many people yell "Ball, Ball, Ball!!" or how how loud they yell it, your package is going to get lit up.

And deservedly so.

It's OK, dear. They can't see you now. The focus is on the glove.

Keep your head in the game fellas.

We could see the first right turn by a base-runner rounding third-base in the history of baseball next spring training if this keeps up.



Pitchers and Catchers Report in a mere 46 days ( Rays P&C's report Feb 14, 2014).
http://www.springtrainingonline.com/reporting-dates/

When it's consistently below zero in Chicago -- and has been for what seems like the last month -- this is the kind of blog post you're likely to get.


Monday, February 11, 2013

Pitchers and catchers report!!


The four most comforting words in the English language. Especially up here in Chicago in mid-February.

Punxsutawney Phil is OK, but "Pitchers and catchers report" is still my favorite indicator for when spring will arrive.

OK Phil, back in the hole!! It's nothing personal.

Florida 2016 or bust indeed!!!

from Yahoo Sports
Spring training is here! See the reporting dates for all 30 major league teams | Big League Stew - Yahoo! Sports:

Via Spring Training Online, here are the pitcher-and-catcher reporting dates for each major league team (starting Sunday and continuing through the week). Their first full squad workout date follows in parentheses.

Sunday, Feb. 10
Boston Red Sox (Feb. 15), Chicago Cubs (17), Cleveland Indians (15), Colorado Rockies (17).

Monday, Feb. 11
Arizona Diamondbacks (Feb. 15), Atlanta Braves (15), Cincinnati Reds (16), Detroit Tigers (15), Houston Astros (16), Kansas City Royals (15), Miami Marlins (15), New York Mets (17), Oakland Athletics (17), Pittsburgh Pirates (15).

Tuesday, Feb. 12
Baltimore Orioles (Feb. 16), Chicago White Sox (18), Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (16), Los Angeles Dodgers (16), Milwaukee Brewers (16), Minnesota Twins (16), New York Yankees (18), St. Louis Cardinals (16), San Diego Padres (16), San Francisco Giants (16), Seattle Mariners (16), Tampa Bay Rays (17), Texas Rangers (16), Toronto Blue Jays (17), Washington Nationals (16).

Wednesday, Feb. 13
Philadelphia Phillies (Feb. 17).

'via Blog this'

Monday, February 14, 2011

Giants pitchers, catchers report for spring - as World Champions!!!!


from the A.P.:

Giants pitchers, catchers report for spring

http://sports.yahoo.com/mlb/news?slug=ap-giantsreport

SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. (AP)—San Francisco’s pitchers and catchers have reported to spring training, the Giants’ first as defending World Series champions since moving West.

Friday, February 12, 2010

Baseball Training Q&A




With the Super Bowl in the rear view mirror and the countdown date to pitchers and catchers reporting to spring training dwindling, parents and athletes begin to consider how they can better prepare for the upcoming season.

This blog answers some of the FAQ's I hear from parents struggling to figure out how to get their kids to achieve a higher level of play.

Depending on the child's age, prior experience in sports and skill level, here are some general guidelines to follow:

For Boys age 7-12 and Girls age 6-11:

Initiation stage of development.

These are kids who are still in the prepubescent years of development. Their bodies are still growing and developing. During this stage, there is no training focus on building muscle mass.
Resistance training should be avoided a this stage, especially heavy weight training. Bodyweight exercises like push-ups, chin-ups and sit-ups are examples. Light medicine balls can also be used.

Exercise programs should be focused on a wide variety of athletic skills and exercises involving running, jumping, tumbling, climbing, balancing, catching and throwing. Some believe that up to 90% of a athletes agility is developed prior to age 12, so drills or games focusing on starting and stopping or changing directions and reacting to stimuli should be emphasized.

Children in this age group should participate in a wide variety of sports and games in order to encourage multi-lateral development. Sports that encourage neuro-muscular development such as martial arts or gymnastics are examples.

The intensity level should be kept low and activities should not produce a high level of struggling or frustration at this point. Keep it fun and try to build up interest levels and attention spans.

At this stage, it is a good time to start to develop proper nutritional habits and choices.

The guidelines should be simple and easy to incorporate and maintain.

- Limit snacks and junk foods.
- Avoid sodas and fruit drinks with high levels of sugar.
- Avoid fried or high fat foods.
- Let kids know the difference between protein, carbohydrates and fats and why you need them as part of a healthy diet.
- No dieting at this stage.
- You can "treat" yourself occasionally, generally as a "reward" for good dietary behavior over a period of time.
- A multi-vitamin and perhaps fish oil supplement would be good for overall health.

Kids develop at different rates. If your child is big or small relative to his peers now, that could change. Don't sweat it. You can't control it, so why worry about it.

Don't worry about genetics or things you can't change. Worry more about encouraging, developing and modeling healthy habits.

-----

For Boys age 13-15 and Girls age 11-13:

Secondary stage of development

This is the optimal time period to initiate a resistance or weight training program.

To minimize injuries or down time and not interfere with the athlete's growth progress, the following factors should be considered:

- The chronological age in years and months.
- The biological age or maturation level of the athlete.
- The training age or experience level in sports and with resistance training.
- The growth spurt or onset of peak height velocity.

During growth spurts bones can become weaker and muscle imbalances can occur. Bones are growing and muscle-tendons are tightening. Athletes experience difficulties in balance and coordination due to these changes. The nervous system is, in effect, being re-wired to accommodate these changes. Athletes adapt to these bio-mechanical changes at different rates.

During these periods, stress levels should be lowered, if possible. This can include reducing training time and/or playing time. The body does not know the difference between playing and training stress.

To maximize the benefits of a resistance training program it may help to seek a qualified strength and conditioning coach to help develop a plan according to the individual athletes needs. The coach will evaluate and assess the current level of training and develop a training program to address the child's current strengths and weaknesses.

Factors to be considered for developing a resistance training program

- Begin with bodyweight exercise.
- Use medicine balls or throwing implements, especially if in a sport that involves throwing and catching.
- Medicine balls are effective for transferring strength to power by developing speed of movement.
- Emphasize the development of the abdominal, spinal, scapular and thoracic muscles.
- Incorporate drills and exercises that stimulate the neuromuscular system and reaction to outside stimuli.
- Avoid heavy resistance and low repetitions. Use a weight that you can handle 8-10+ reps per set with comfortably.
- Train with a partner or coach for assistance and/or motivation.
- Avoid "sports-specific" training at this point. Your goal should be to develop your overall athleticism at this stage.

There will be plenty of time to narrow your training and sports focus after age 15. In the early stages, variety is the spice of life.

Giants Top Minor League Prospects

  • 1. Joey Bart 6-2, 215 C Power arm and a power bat, playing a premium defensive position. Good catch and throw skills.
  • 2. Heliot Ramos 6-2, 185 OF Potential high-ceiling player the Giants have been looking for. Great bat speed, early returns were impressive.
  • 3. Chris Shaw 6-3. 230 1B Lefty power bat, limited defensively to 1B, Matt Adams comp?
  • 4. Tyler Beede 6-4, 215 RHP from Vanderbilt projects as top of the rotation starter when he works out his command/control issues. When he misses, he misses by a bunch.
  • 5. Stephen Duggar 6-1, 170 CF Another toolsy, under-achieving OF in the Gary Brown mold, hoping for better results.
  • 6. Sandro Fabian 6-0, 180 OF Dominican signee from 2014, shows some pop in his bat. Below average arm and lack of speed should push him towards LF.
  • 7. Aramis Garcia 6-2, 220 C from Florida INTL projects as a good bat behind the dish with enough defensive skill to play there long-term
  • 8. Heath Quinn 6-2, 190 OF Strong hitter, makes contact with improving approach at the plate. Returns from hamate bone injury.
  • 9. Garrett Williams 6-1, 205 LHP Former Oklahoma standout, Giants prototype, low-ceiling, high-floor prospect.
  • 10. Shaun Anderson 6-4, 225 RHP Large frame, 3.36 K/BB rate. Can start or relieve
  • 11. Jacob Gonzalez 6-3, 190 3B Good pedigree, impressive bat for HS prospect.
  • 12. Seth Corry 6-2 195 LHP Highly regard HS pick. Was mentioned as possible chip in high profile trades.
  • 13. C.J. Hinojosa 5-10, 175 SS Scrappy IF prospect in the mold of Kelby Tomlinson, just gets it done.
  • 14. Garett Cave 6-4, 200 RHP He misses a lot of bats and at times, the plate. 13 K/9 an 5 B/9. Wild thing.

2019 MLB Draft - Top HS Draft Prospects

  • 1. Bobby Witt, Jr. 6-1,185 SS Colleyville Heritage HS (TX) Oklahoma commit. Outstanding defensive SS who can hit. 6.4 speed in 60 yd. Touched 97 on mound. Son of former major leaguer. Five tool potential.
  • 2. Riley Greene 6-2, 190 OF Haggerty HS (FL) Florida commit.Best HS hitting prospect. LH bat with good eye, plate discipline and developing power.
  • 3. C.J. Abrams 6-2, 180 SS Blessed Trinity HS (GA) High-ceiling athlete. 70 speed with plus arm. Hitting needs to develop as he matures. Alabama commit.
  • 4. Reece Hinds 6-4, 210 SS Niceville HS (FL) Power bat, committed to LSU. Plus arm, solid enough bat to move to 3B down the road. 98MPH arm.
  • 5. Daniel Espino 6-3, 200 RHP Georgia Premier Academy (GA) LSU commit. Touches 98 on FB with wipe out SL.

2019 MLB Draft - Top College Draft Prospects

  • 1. Adley Rutschman C Oregon State Plus defender with great arm. Excellent receiver plus a switch hitter with some pop in the bat.
  • 2. Shea Langliers C Baylor Excelent throw and catch skills with good pop time. Quick bat, uses all fields approach with some pop.
  • 3. Zack Thompson 6-2 LHP Kentucky Missed time with an elbow issue. FB up to 95 with plenty of secondary stuff.
  • 4. Matt Wallner 6-5 OF Southern Miss Run producing bat plus mid to upper 90's FB closer. Power bat from the left side, athletic for size.
  • 5. Nick Lodolo LHP TCU Tall LHP, 95MPH FB and solid breaking stuff.